NIGHT ORIENTEERING JUKOLA STYLE

LIMITED EDITION prints available

Deep twilight has already set and the sun is sleeping below the horizon. Then suddenly hundreds of dancing head lamps in different moving formations illuminate the forest  for a brief moment and disappear again.

 

Please spread the word, Your support is very much appreciated. KIITOS!

Contact me for publishing rights or purchase prints to support my photography.

LIMITED EDITION prints available

LIMITED EDITION prints available

Please spread the word by sharing (link below)
Your support is very much appreciated, KIITOS!

Louna-Jukola WINNER Mats Dahlen [FIN]

2015 Louna-Jukola WINNER Mats Dahlen [FIN] orienteered for Kristiansand OK [NOR]. Here he is keeping it calm at the change over area at 03:14 am before his 4th leg run.

1) Kristiansand OK NOR 8.07.27 (Vegard Danielsen 1.23.20/24., Milos Nykodym 1.10.40/4., Baptiste Rollier 1.33.07/2., Mats Dahlen 50.01/2., Hans gunnar Omdal 46.13/2., Martin Hubmann 1.08.33/2., Daniel Hubmann 1.15.31/1.), 2) Halden SK NOR 8.08.57 (Emil Wingstedt 1.23.10/17., Jarkko Huovila 1.10.33/1., Fredric Portin 1.31.06/1., Mattias Karlsson 49.14/1., Mats Haldin 48.39/1., Marcus Millegård 1.08.29/1., Magne Dähli 1.17.44/2.), 3) Kalevan Rasti FIN 8.11.07 (Kiril NIkolov 1.22.35/4., Hannu Airila 1.12.09/9., Philippe Adamski 1.35.34/3., Jan Petrzela 47.51/4., Jere Pajunen 47.50/4., Jan Prochazka 1.09.08/4., Thierry Gueorgiou 1.15.57/3.) 

MORE JUKOLA PHOTOS vesaloikas.com/sports

 Mats Dahlen keeping it calm waiting for Baptiste Rollier at the change over area.

Mats Dahlen keeping it calm waiting for Baptiste Rollier at the change over area.

Baptiste Rollier taking a breather after sending Mats on his leg.

LAST CONTROL - VENLA RELAY TOP 12 ANCHORS

VENLA RELAY TOP 12 | Louna-Jukola 2015 : 

1) Domnarvets GoIF SWE 2.53.11 (Dana Safka Brozkova, Karolina A Höjsgaard, Lena Eliasson, Emma Johansson  2) Alfta ÖSA OK SWE 2.56.16 (Galina Vinogradova, Sara Eskilsson, Josefine Engström, Natalia Vinogradova 3) Järla Orientering SWE 2.56.23 (Karolin Ohlsson , Elsa Jansson, Emma Klingenberg, Elin Hemmyr Skantze 4) SK Pohjantähti FIN 2.56.29 (Heini Wennman, Anna Haataja, Marttiina Joensuu, Sofia Haajanen 5) Leksands OK SWE 2.56.33 (Elin Dahlstedt-Tysk, Linnea Gustafsson, Helena Jansson., Rahel Friedrich 6) Tampereen Pyrintö FIN 2.56.52 (Lotta Karhola, Sonja Kyrölä, Venla Niemi, Saila Kinni 7) Nydalens SK NOR 2.58.12(Elise Egseth, Anne Johanne Lind, Marte Narum, Anne M Hausken Nordberg  8) Halden SK NOR 2.58.19 (Hollie, Eva Jurenikova, Ida Marie Näss Björgul, Sabine Hauswirth (photo missing) 9) OK Tisaren SWE 2.58.37 (Lilian Forsgren, Lovisa Persson, Andrea Svensson, Simone Niggli 10) IFK Lidingö SOK SWE 2.59.39 Sarina Jenzer, Annica Gustafsson, Anna Bachman, Helena Karlsson 11) Bäkkelagets SK NOR 3.00.00 Tone Wigemyr 12) OK Pan Århus DEN 3.00.18 Ida Bobach 

 

 

2) Alfta ÖSA OK SWE  Natalia Vinogradova 

4) SK Pohjantähti FIN Sofia Haajanen 

6) Tampereen Pyrintö FIN  Saila Kinni

9) OK Tisaren SWE Simone Niggli

11) Bäkkelagets SK NOR  Tone Wigemyr

 

1) Domnarvets GoIF SWE  Emma Johansson 

3) Järla Orientering SWE  Elin Hemmyr Skantze

 5) Leksands OK SWE  Rahel Friedrich

  7) Nydalens SK NOR  Anne M Hausken Nordberg 

10) IFK Lidingö SOK SWE  Helena Karlsson

12) OK Pan Århus DEN   Ida Bobach